Accueil > Réseau, Sécurité > Protect DDOS attacks

Protect DDOS attacks

Protect DDOS attacks

Using ModEvasive agains DDoS attacksprotect ddos attacks

The first think to do is to install ModEvasive. All details are provided in http://hardenubuntu.com/hardening/apache/modsecurity/.

Configuring UFW

The following instructions can be added to the UFW rules. Edit the /etc/ufw/before.rules:

sudo vi /etc/ufw/before.rules

Add those lines after *filter near the beginning of the file:

:ufw-http - [0:0]
:ufw-http-logdrop - [0:0]

Add those lines near the end of the file, before the COMMIT:

### Start HTTP ###

# Enter rule
-A ufw-before-input -p tcp --dport 80 -j ufw-http
-A ufw-before-input -p tcp --dport 443 -j ufw-http

# Limit connections per Class C
-A ufw-http -p tcp --syn -m connlimit --connlimit-above 50 --connlimit-mask 24 -j ufw-http-logdrop

# Limit connections per IP
-A ufw-http -m state --state NEW -m recent --name conn_per_ip --set
-A ufw-http -m state --state NEW -m recent --name conn_per_ip --update --seconds 10 --hitcount 20 -j ufw-http-logdrop

# Limit packets per IP
-A ufw-http -m recent --name pack_per_ip --set
-A ufw-http -m recent --name pack_per_ip --update --seconds 1 --hitcount 20 -j ufw-http-logdrop

# Finally accept
-A ufw-http -j ACCEPT

# Log
-A ufw-http-logdrop -m limit --limit 3/min --limit-burst 10 -j LOG --log-prefix "[UFW HTTP DROP] "
-A ufw-http-logdrop -j DROP

### End HTTP ###

Prevent Ping Flood

Make sure you don’t get ping flood by setting some iptables rules that limit icmp. You can prevent ping/icmp flood with iptables add these rules right before the COMMIT.

-A INPUT -p icmp -m limit --limit 6/s --limit-burst 1 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p icmp -j DROP

Disable IPv6

Before reloading all the rules, you need to make sure IPv6 is disable:

sudo vi /etc/default/ufw

Change the setting to no.

IPV6=no

Make sure ufw runs and reload everything:

sudo ufw reload

If you get an error like this: ERROR: problem running ufw-init, simply delete the blank lines and manually insert new ones in their place. Most of the time this error is a bad copy and paste.

Block IPs

You can always banned black-listed IP addresses. Simply add the list of IP addresses in your apache2.conf under the LIMIT settings.

<Limit GET POST PUT>
 Order Allow,Deny
 Allow from all
 Deny from 208.50.101.
 Deny from 78.234.5.2
 Deny from 98.150.108.228
 Deny from 69.41.14.215
 Deny from 64.124.98.10
 Deny from 64.125.188.25
 Deny from 64.124.203.72
 Deny from 8.28.16.
 Deny from 91.121.
 Deny from 77.222.61.
 Deny from 74.63.250.
 Deny from 27.159.223.
 Deny from 94.23.
 Deny from 89.185.228.
 Deny from 95.87.220.
 Deny from 69.94.34.
 Deny from 221.132.34.
 Deny from 114.33.237.
 Deny from 184.169.163.
 Deny from 69.162.68.
 Deny from 91.102.118.
 Deny from 27.54.93.
 Deny from 198.57.208.
 Deny from 142.4.215.
 Deny from 79.142.67.
 Deny from 65.111.165.
 Deny from 69.175.78.
 Deny from 37.59.47.
 Deny from 201.10.113.
 Deny from 1.234.27.
 Deny from 123.30.50.
 Deny from 89.221.250.
 Deny from 202.43.169.
 Deny from 41.210.123.
 Deny from 173.54.107.
 Deny from 69.169.94.
 Deny from 188.165.
 Deny from 93.185.106.
 Deny from 118.98.223.
 Deny from 200.63.102.
 Deny from 84.127.22.
 Deny from 151.28.208.
 Deny from 176.194.133.
 Deny from 213.184.242.
 Deny from 27.153.229.
 Deny from 72.47.196.
 Deny from 109.199.242.214
 Deny from 208.27.69.9
 Deny from 86.83.234.160
 Deny from 103.3.223.91
 Deny from 81.149.190.176
 Deny from 213.125.223.202
 Deny from 46.120.100.248
 Deny from 188.49.63.110
 Deny from 199.229.249.187
 Deny from 37.77.162.130
 Deny from 80.192.66.108
 Deny from 84.25.70.100
 Deny from 37.221.160.158
 Deny from 209.140.28.124
 Deny from 212.227.18.17
 Deny from 178.119.213.35
 Deny from 85.246.12.149
 Deny from 91.236.116.119
 Deny from 81.157.96.215
 Deny from 213.100.101.109
 Deny from 112.198.77.40
 Deny from 216.38.8.177
 Deny from 204.45.133.74
 Deny from 71.245.243.98
 Deny from 212.227.18.17
 Deny from 188.223.209.72
 Deny from 109.255.36.134
 Deny from 86.19.152.228
 Deny from 71.6.203.27
 Deny from 184.168.116.128
 Deny from 151.27.123.198
 Deny from 65.55.24.237
 Deny from 157.
 Deny from 81.144.138.34
 Deny from 111.73.46.4
 Deny from 186.222.83.11
 Deny from 60.234.45.151
 Deny from 157.
 Deny from 82.170.182.160
 Deny from 82.169.246.22
 Deny from 64.14.78.96
 Deny from 86.156.146.50
 Deny from 85.59.38.177
 Deny from 81.144.138.34
 Deny from 157.55.36.
 # added 2013/09/02
 Deny from 8.28.16.
 Deny from 27.159.233.63
 Deny from 50.9.101.245
 Deny from 61.189.22.137
 Deny from 64.124.203.
 Deny from 74.217.148.
 Deny from 78.85.18.135
 Deny from 89.31.
 Deny from 109.108.163.154
 Deny from 110.85.115.183
 Deny from 120.37.208.95
 Deny from 120.37.210.111
 Deny from 120.43.4.142
 Deny from 120.39.23.174
 Deny from 124.243.124.206
 Deny from 150.70.64.
 Deny from 150.70.75.
 Deny from 150.70.172.
 Deny from 174.127.133.
 Deny from 200.98.197.
 Deny from 204.13.66.21
 Deny from 207.241.226.91
 Deny from 208.50.101.
 Deny from 221.206.105.219
 Deny from 183.61.245.
 Deny from 190.199.229.235
 Deny from 207.241.237.
 Deny from 82.165.136.
</Limit>

Source: Harden Ubuntu

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related Post

Les commentaires sont fermés.